BETA-OXIDATION OF FATTY ACIDS DURING RECOVERY FROM COLD ISCHEMIA OF THE LIVER IN SITU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Tatsushi  MIE UNIVERSITY.UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL.ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20169858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Takaaki  MIE UNIVERSITY.FACULTY OF MEDICINE.ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50242938)
寺西 正  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (60172102)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHepatic Ischemia / Parenteral Nutrition / Lipid Emulsion / Fatty Acid / Beta-Oxidation / ブドウ糖 / 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
Changes of hepatic energy balance caused by ischemia was determined by measuring beta-ATP/Pi (inorganic phosphrus) using magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Ischemia induced a significant reduction of beta-ATP/Pi. The reduced ratio of beta-ATP/Pi returned to the 85% of the basal value 5 hours after restoration of the hepatic blood-flow. Hepatic ischemia induced also the arterial ketone body ratio (acetoacetate/beta-hydroxybutylate) which is representative of hepatic redox state. Influences of infusions of glucose and/or lipid emulsion on hepatic energy balance after ischmemia were investigated. The results suggested that, after cold ischemia, an immediate supply of a large (0.75g/h/rat) amount of glucose inhibited the recovery of energy balance of the liver, while a supply of limited amounts of glucose (0.37g/h/rat) after some delay did not appear to be detrimental to the liver. Concerning fatty acids oxidation, it was demonstrated that the ischemic liver restores the functions for beta-oxidation after the induction of hepatic blood-flow. The timing of this restoration of function is identical to the timing of the return of the arterial ketone body ratio to the normal range (higher than 0.65). In conclusion, after liver surgery complicated with hepatic ischemia, parenteral use of limited amounts of glucose as well as lipid emulsion appear to enhance recovery of hepatic energy balance a far as these nutritional substates are administered are administered when the arterial ketone body ratio returns to the levil of higher than 0.65.