Biological study and development of treatment for anaplastic cancer of thyroid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Nobuo  Hiroshima Univ.Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20034655)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThyroid cancer / Anaplastic cancer / Poorly differentiated cancer / Chernobyl accident / RET oncogene / Nuclear DNA analysis / Cervical continuous arterial infusion chemotherapy / 小児甲状腺癌 / 癌遺伝子(RET) / 核DNAパターン / 頸部局所動注化学療法 / チエルノブイリ / 免疫抑制伝子 / 甲伏腺癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / p53遺伝子
Research Abstract
[A] Thyroid cancer in children following Chernobyl accident : (1) Increasing trend of thyroid cancer in children was found from 1990.Frequency of poorly differntiated type was hifh of 72.2% (57 out of 79).
Anaplastic cancer case was not found in children, but one case in Kiev who died at 19 yrs.old in 1990.was found.(2)Oncogene studies using paroffin-embedded tissue sections of thyroid cancers of children in Chernobyl : Activated RET oncogene via rearrangement was detected in 57.1%, 4 of 7 cases.This seems the result of I-131 contamination in Chernobyl.Suppressor genes p53 was analyzed in 12 cases, and loss of heterozygosity was observed in only 1 case of a poorly differentiated type of papillary cancer. [B] Study of nuclear DNA pattern (FACS-can) of anaplastic cancer using paraffin-embedded materials showed high frequency of aneuploidy of 66.6% (4 of 6 cases), but it was low, 14.3% (1 of 7) for well differentiated type. [C] Local continuous arterial infusion chemotherapy (Neck region) for anaplastic cancer : Seven cases of thyroid cancer (2 cases of anaplastic cancer, 3 cases of squamous cell cancer and 2 cases of poorly differentiated cancer) were treated by this method, however definite effect of life elongation was not found so far. [D] Epidemiological study of anaplastic cancer in Hiroshima will be reported in this year.