An assessment of tissue perfusion of intestinal with non-contact type colorimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Katsuyuki  Ehime University school of medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90127887)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscolic ischemia / assessment of intestinal tissue perfusion / colorimeter / 色彩色差計 / 結腸虚血 / 家兎 / 腹部大動脈血行再建
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : Various methods for estimating colic ischemia have been reported. At present, however surgeon use the color tone on the serous surface of the colon in making a final judgment. In this experiment, we made various models of clamped blood vesseles feeding the rabbit sigmoid colon and expressed the shade of the serious surface numerically with a non-contact colorimeter to objectively evaluate tissue perfusion of the intestinal.
METHODS : Using rabbits weighing 2 to 3 Kg (n=10), various arteries : (1) caudal mesenteric artery, (2) bilateral internal iliac artery and (3) cranial mesenteric artery were clamped and the animals were divided into three groups, namely Group1 : only (1) clamped, Group2 : (1)+(2) clamped and Group3 : (1)+(2)+(3) clamped. The hue (a ^<**> : in the direction of red-green, b^<**> : in the direction of yellow-blue) and chroma(C^<**>) were measured woth a colorimeter (Minolta Co.-make CS-100) before (control group) and 5 minutes after clamping, and the values m … More easured were processed with a data processor (DP-101). Then, a comparative study was between each clamped groups and the control group. Additionally, the tissue blood flow in the same region was measured with a laser doppler flowmeter(T.S.I.Co-make BPM 403).
RESULTS : a ^<**> : Control 36.1(〕SY.+-.〔) 3.3, Group 1 28.2(〕SY.+-.〔) 4.2, Group 2 27.9(〕SY.+-.〔) 4.7, Group 3 22.7(〕SY.+-.〔) 4.3, b^<**> : Control 18.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.3, Group 1 13.6 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.9, Group 2 12.7 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.9, Group 3 9.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.3, C^<**> : Control 40.5 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.6, Group 1 31.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 5.1, Group 2 30.7 (〕SY.+-.〔) 5.3, Group 3 24.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 4.5. a^<**>, b^<**> andC^<**>decreased significantly in every clamped group compared with the control group(p<0.05). There was a positive significant correlation between the chroma and tissue blood flow, the coefficient being 0.79(p<0.01).
CONCLUSION : 1. The hue and chroma decreased significantly with the clamping of blood flow in any clamped groups compared with the control group. 2. The chroma was significant correlated with changes in the tissue blood flow. 3. We succeeded in numerically expressing the shades to objectively evaluate the tissue perfusion of the colon after clamped various blood flow in rabbits by using a no-contact colorimeter. This approach is considered usuful as a new method for assessment of intestinal tissue perfusion. Less