Immunological study about the role of activated eosinophjils in tumor regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kazunori  Kyusyu University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10150533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORISU Motomichi  Kyusyu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90038810)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEosinophil / LAK / IL-5 / Chemotaxis / CDllb / ADCC / 化科学遊走能 / CD11b / 抗体依存性細胞障害活性 / 好酸球抗腫瘍活性 / サイトカイン / 局所制癌療法
Research Abstract
We previously found that eosinophilia could often be detected in peripheral blood from patients with lung or esophageal cancer. Eosinophils from these patients showed the same percentage of hypodense population with those from healthy volunteer. Is is well known that the number of eosinophils and percentage of hypo-dense population significantly increase in peripheral blood from cancer patints aferr LAK and IL-2 therapy.
To determine the mechanism by which eosinophils are activated after the therapy, we examined the functional changes of human eosinophils induced by the supernatant of LAK cell cultures. The chemotactic activity of eosinophils in the supernatant of LAK cell cultures was increased significantly, and this activity was chemotactic rather than chemokinetic by checcurboard analysis. Both chemiluminescence and superoxide production of stimulated eosinophils increased compared with resting. Among leukocyte integrins, CDllb expression on stimulated eosinophils increased. Moreover, eosinophil antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity against Raji cells was enhanced after stimulation with the supernatant of LAK cells. We found that IL-5 activity which is one of potent eosinophil-activating factors was significantly increased in LAK supernatant. An in vitro study demonstrated that IL-5 enhanced tumoricidal activity of LAK cells as wel as cosinophils. These results suggest that IL-5 which is produced by LAK cells play a role in activation of eosinophils in LAK therapy and possibly anti-tumor effect.
Taken together our results suggest that activated eosinophils induced by LAK therapy may play a role in anti-tumor effect in this therapy. IL-5 in combination with LAK therapy could be used for anti-cancer adaptive immunotherapy.