Inhibition of Estrogen Responsive Cell Growth in Human Breast Cancer by Antisense c-myc phosphorothioate Oligonucleotide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEO Hiroaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Associate Professor., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70150430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akira  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60210001)
SHIBUTA Kenji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Lecture, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Lecture, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20253528)
INOUE Hiroshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Lecture, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90203249)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAntisense oligonucleotide / c-myc / gene therapy / estrogen responsiveness / 乳癌 / エストロゲン / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of c-myc in the growth of estrogen(E2)-responsive human breast cancer cells, we examined the in vitro effects of a synthetic antisense c-myc phosphorotioate oligonucleotide both on E2-stimulated cell growth of a human breast cancer cell line, MCF-7, and E2-induced growth inhibition of an ES-1 cell line, a mutant of MCF-7. Flowcytometric analysis showed that the FITC-labeled antisense c--myc(10mM) was taken up by more than 90% of the cells within 24 hours incubation. Antisense c-myc significantly suppressed c-myc protein expression and inhibited the E2-stimulating cell growth of MCF-7 cells. The cell growth of ES-1 cells, maintained with E2-deprived medium, was also inhibited by antisense c-myc and E2-induced growth inhibition was not blocked by the antisense c-myc. These results indicate that antisense c-myc phosphorothioate oligonucleotide can suppress c-myc gene expression and thus inhibit both E2-dependent and E2-independent cell growth of human breast cancer.