RECURRENCE AND PREVENTION OF PANCREATIC GRAFT ON INSULIN DEPENDENT DIABETES MELLITUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMeikai University, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masumi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Susumu  SHIONOGI ABURAHI LABOLATRY, 油日ラボラトリーズ, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnti-adhaesion molecule antibody / Immuene deficiency / 糖尿病自然発症BBラット / RT6^+T細胞 / 抗接着分子抗体 / 免疫不全 / 膵移植 / 移植膵の糖尿病再発 / MHC / 接着分子 / 糖尿病BBラット / 1CAM-1 / LFA-1
Research Abstract
Diabetic prone (DP)-BB tats rejected MHC-compatible and mH-incompatible DR pancreases within a MST of 24(〕SY.+-.〔)4.2 days. DR-BB recipients when treated with anti ICAM-1/LFA-A mABs. The recurrence of IDDM was consistently observed in DP-BB recipients transplanted with WFu pancreases. Diabetic DP rats had a feature of lymphocytopenia and T cell hyporesponsiveness against mitogens or alloantigens. In peripheral lymphoid tissues, DP rats also had no RT6^+T cells , which regulate immune responses and correlate with T cell dysfunction an doccurrence of IDDM.This type of T cell dysfunction was mot observed in WFu or DR rats, In the case of IDDM recurrence of WFu to DP combination, the DP recipients still had a feature of T lymphocyopenia and T cell dysfunction without the appearance of RT6^+T cells. The DP recipients, whichrejected DR pancreatic graft, also showed T dell dysfunction with T hymphocytopenia, In this mechanism of rejection, humaral immune responses were enhanced tather than cellular rsponses. As an interesting result of fact, however, DP rats which accepted DR pancreatic grafts with anti-adhesion molecule mAbs demonstrated the increased number of T cells, the restoration of T cell function and the appearanceof RT6^+T cells, which sechanisms are unclear, may be responsible for the restoration of T cell dysfunction and the protection of IDDM recurrence.
Rat pancreas transplantation
IDDM