A NEW ANTI-TUMOR IMMUNOTHERAPY TARGETING HUMAN PROTO-ONCOGENE PRODUCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Yutaka  TOKAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MED., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20163975)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdoptive immunotherapy / Proto-oncogene / C-erbB-2 / CD4^+ T cell / Bispecific antibody / c-erbB-2 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 乳癌 / Interleukin-2
Research Abstract
To develop an efficient strategy for the targeting of anti-tumor effector cells, we prepared bispecific antibody(BSAb)containing anti-CD3 and an anti-c-erbB-2 proto-oncogene product. The prepared BSAb specifically reacts with both c-erbB-2-positive tumor cells and CD3^+CTL.Human CD4^+ helper/killer T cells, induced from peripheral-blood mononuclear cells by activation with immobilized anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody plus IL-2, showed no significant cytotoxicity against tumor cells. However, treatment of human CD4^+ helper/killer cells with the BSAb caused the induction of specific cytotoxicity against c-erbB-2-positive tumor cells. CD4^+ helper/killer cells also produced significant amounts of IL-2 during co-culture with c-erbB-2-positive tumor cells in the presence of the BSAb. Moreover, by combination with the BSAb, CD4^+ helper/killer cells showed a significant in vivo anti-tumor effect against c-erbB-2 positive human cancer cells in severe combined immunodeficiency mice. Our results strongly suggest that the c-erbB-2 proto-oncogene product on human tumor cells may be a good target for BSAb-directed adoptive tumor immunotherapy. Thus, we have established a large-scale culture system of these CD4^+ helper/killer T cells to provide enough number of the cells for future clinical trials.