Study on Endotoxemia Using the Anti-lipid A monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA Toshio  Akita Univ.2nd Dep.of Surg.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40196366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masaji  Akita Univ.2nd Dep.of Surg.instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70175701)
鈴木 裕之  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (10206526)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsendotoxin / translocation / esophageal cancer / non-septic endotoxemia / Endospecy test / factor G pathway reactive sctivity / Toxicolor test / 食道癌
Research Abstract
Objective
This study was conducted to determine whether endotoxemia existed or not in the early postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer.
Background data
Translocational endotoxemia has been demonstrated in the postoperative and postburnt state in animals. Endotoxin is known to lead to the clinical manifestations of sepsis. But the existence of endotoxemia has not reported in the early postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer.
Methods
1)The levels of endotoxin were examined by the conventional limulus colorimetric test(Toxicolor(]SY.encircledR.[))and the endotoxin-specific limulus colorimetric test(Endospecy(]SY.encircledR.[))after applying a new method of pretreatment with perchloric acid(new PCA)in three kinds of blood ; portal vein blood, mixed venous blood, and arterial blood obtained during operation for esophageal cancer.
2)The levels of endotoxin were examined by the new PCA-Toxicolor and the new PCA-Endospecy in arterial blood obtained before and after surgery for carcinoma of the esophagus and lung.
Results
1)There was no significant difference between the levels in the three kinds of blood and the levels were within normal limits in each test.
2)The levels in the new PCA-Toxicolor showed a peak(22.2pg/ml)on the 1st postoperative day(POD)and reduced to the preoperative level(11.3pg/ml)on the 7th POD in patients with esophageal cancer, on the other hand, they showed a flat pattern within normal limits in patients with lung cancer. The levels in the new PCA-Endospecy showed a nadir on the 1st POD and recovered to the preoperative level on the 3rd POD in both patients and were within normal limits.
Conclusions
It can be suggested that translocational endotoxemia did not occur during the operation and in the early postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer. The elevation of the level in the new PCA-Toxicolor in patients with esophageal cancer may suggest existence of unknown substance.