A study on improvement of the effect of chemotherapy for digestive cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery II,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90235961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Yoshino  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery II,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60241957)
OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery II,Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (80114255)
ISONO Kaichi  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Surgery II,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009489)
永田 松夫  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (50231486)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGastric Cancer / Chemotherapy / Autologous Bone Marrow Transplantation / Sensitivity Assay / Adhesive Tumor Cell Culture System / 感受性 試験 / ATCCS / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 自家骨髄移植併用大量化学療法 / 消化器癌 / adhesive tumor cell culture system
Research Abstract
1. HIgh-dose chemotherapy with autologous bone marrow transplantation in the treatment of advanced gastric cancer : Eleven patients with late-stage gastric cancer with measurable lesions were treated with high-dose combination therapy consisting of etoposide (1200 mg/m^2) , adriamycin (ADR)(80 mg/m^2) , and cisplatin (CDDP)(120 mg/m^2) or carboplatin (900 mg/m^2)[High-dose EAP therapy]. Afterward, 1X10^7/kg of mononuclear cells, which were prepared from autologous bone marrow before treatment and cryopreserved, were transfused intravenously. All patients recovered from the aplastic period without severe complications. of nine assessable cases, partial response was obseved in eight (89% response rate).
2. Chemosensitivity assay by means of adhesive tumor cell culture system (ATCCS) : (1) Specimens were obtained from resected stomach during operations in 11 cases, and chemosensitivity assay was carried out successfully in 8 cases (73%). The results could not be obtained because of low growth of tumor cells in 2 cases and fungal contamination in one case. Specimens were obtained by endoscopic examination before operation in 15 cases. Results could be obtained in 10 cases (67%) , but could not be obtained because of low growth of tumor cells in 4 cases and fungal contamination in one case. (2) The histological typing could not explain the reason of low growth of tumor cells. (3) Results of the assay were expressed in terms of inhibition concentration of 90% (IC90) and percentile. Seventeen percent of tumors were sensitive for ADR, 50% were sensitive for CDDP, 28% were sensitive for 5-FU, and 40% were sensitive for MMC.(4) There was a correlation between the results of ATCCS and the histological effects of 5-FU.
3. The next trial would be high-dose preoperative chemotherapy consisting of anticancer drugs which would be chosen by the rusults of ATCCS using gastrobiopsy specimen before operation.