EFFECTS OF NEUROPEPTIDES ON ETIOLOGY AND PHOGENESIS OF COLONIC DISEASES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO LOCAL IMMUNITY AND CLINICAL APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACALTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70170040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Masaru  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACALTY OF MEDCINE,MEDICAL STAFF, 医学部, 医員
SAMESHIMA Shinichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACALTY OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL STAFF, 医学部, 医員
WATANABE Toshiaki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACALTY OF MEDCINE,MEDICAL STAFF, 医学部, 医員
SAWADA Toshio  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,FACALTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50143441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsneuropeptide / vasoactive intestinal peptide / substance P / intestinal nerve fiber / ulcerative colitis / olorectal cancer / colorectal adenoma / mucosal immunity / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸ポリープ / transitional mucosa / vasoactive intestinal peptide
Research Abstract
(1) NEUROPEOTIDE IN ULCERATIVE COLITIS
The intestine is rich in peptidergic innervation, which modulates mucosal immune responses. Among neuropeptides, substance P (Sub P) has received considerable attention for stimulatory effects on various immunocytes in inflammatory diseases. In our prior study, we demonstrated increased innervation of Sub P containing nerve fibers (Sub P fibers) in ulcerative colitis (UC) surgically resected colonic specimens. In the present study, we examined the alterations of Sub P fibers among various subgroups of UC,divided according to clicopathologic features. Distribution of Sub P fibers were examined immunohistochemically in the rectal biopsy specimens of UC.The UC group was further divided into subgroups according to six clinicopathologic parameters. The liner density of Sub P fibers was measured by digitalized morphometry for quantitative analysis. Multivariate analysis revealed significant correlations between linear density of Sub P fivers vs.activity … More of disease and total dose of predonisolon. Linear density was significantly increased in active cases of UC (active UC,22.6(]SY.+-。[)1.6vs.inactive UC,12.2(]SY.+-。[)1.8mum/1000mum<@D12@>D1 ; p<0.01) Further more, the increase was pronounced in cases thatshowed persistent inflammation and, accordingly, needed a high dose or continuous administration of prednisolon. Alteration in Sub P fibers apper to play an important role in the pathogenesis of UC.
(2) THE NERVE FIBERS IN THE LAMINA PROPRIA OF COLONIC POLYPS
The alterations in the nerve fibers of lamina propria were evaluated in the colon cancer (29 cases), adenomatous polyps (11 cases), Peutz-Jeghers type polyps (9 cases), juvenile polyps (9 cases), inflammatory polyps (9 cases), metaplastic polyps (9 cases), and normal colonic mucosa as control (29 cases). The specimens obtained by surgery or endoscopic polypectomy were stained by an antibody to the S-100 protein (ABC method), and the positively stained nerve fibers were measured utilizing the Auto Image Analyzer (Olympus, SP-500). The length of the nerve fibers per unit area of the lamina propria was calculated. The nerve fibers were significantly reduced in the adenomatuos polyps (526mum/mm^2), Peutz--Jeghers type polyps (516mum/mm^2), juvenile polyps (751mum/mm^2), and inflammatory polyps (1491mum/mm^2) compared to that of the normal mucosa (12179mum/mm^2). Otherwise, in metaplastic polyps (6219mum/mm^2) the reduction was not statistically significant, and in colon cancer specimens nerve fibers were not founded. We conclude that, excluding the metaplastic polyps, the struma of the colonic polyps are under an abnormal neural regulation. Less