Experimental Research on Hepatic Xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANJO Kensho  University of Tokyo, Associate Prof, 医学部(病), 助教授 (90114503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIHARA Yasushi  Okinaka Memorial Research Institute, research fellow, 中央成人病研究所, 研究員 (10189714)
SAKAMOTO Hirohiko  University of Tokyo, clinical fellow, 医学部(病), 医員 (40196100)
橋本 雅司  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (70221497)
國土 典宏  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00205361)
日下 浩二  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
三木 健司  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHepatic xenotransplantation, / Cardiac xenotransplantation / Concordant xenotransplatation / 肝移植 / 異種移植
Research Abstract
Although orthotopic liver transplantation has been accepted as the treatment for end-stage hepatic diseases, the availability of organ donors remains a serious constraint to its widespread use. Hepatic xenotransplantation is one of the resolutions for this organ shortage. Recently two cases of concordant balloon-to-human liver xenotransplantation and a case of discordant pig-to-human liver xenotransplantation were performed in U.S.A., but they did not produce good results. In this regard experimental research on hepatic xenotransplantation is needed for the successful clinical application of this procedure.
Although concordant hamster-to-rat hepatic xenotransplantation is a suitable model for this research, the difficulty in making model is an obstacle to the research in this field. We introduced three-cuff method, in which suprahepatic vena cava anastomosis is made using a specially designed cuff, and confirmed its usefulness in achieving the good survival rates.
Three-cuff method is a useful technique in making hamster-to-rat orthotopic hepatic xenotransplantation model. We hope experimantal research on hepatic xenotransplantation can be widely performed using this technique.