Application of monoclonal antibody against solid tumor to boron neutron capture therapy model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yuzo  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40143515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hisao  Institute of Atomic Energy, Rikkyo University, Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10062605)
NARIUCHI Hideo  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012741)
TOMITA Toshio  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00126129)
SAEGUSA Yoshiyuki  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Clinical Fellow, 医科学研究所, 医員
YANAGIE Hironobu  Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Instructor, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (30212278)
森 茂郎  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBoron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) / ^<10>B-compound / Thermal neutron / Anti-CEA monoclonal antibody / Immunoliposome / Immunoliposome / 熱中性子照射
Research Abstract
An immunoliposome containing a ^<10>B compound has been examined as a selective drug delivery system in boron neutron capture therapy.
Immunoliposome was prepared by conjugating anti-CEA monoclonal antibody (MoAb) with liposomes containing ^<10>B compound. The immunoliposome were shown to bind selectively to human pancreatic carcinoma cells (AsPC-1) bearing CEA on their surface. Boronated anti-CEA immunoliposome exhibited the suppression of tumor cell growth in vitro selectively upon thermal neutron irradiation. The control boronated anti-DNP immunoliposome could not show the suppression.
The tumor growth of inplanted AsPC-1 cells after injection of ^<10>B-immunoliposome was suppressed upone thermal neutron irradiation in in vitro. Histopathologically, hyalinization and necrosis were found in the tumor tissues. The tumor tissue injected with saline-containing immunoliposome and irradiated showed neither destruction nor necrosis. The tumor growth suppression treated with ^<10>B-immunoliposome was stronger than the groups treated with ^<10>B-compound solutions or MoAb-free 10B containing liposome upon thermal neutron irradiation.
The results suggested that boronated immunoliposome can deliver a great amount of ^<10>B atoms to the tumor cells selectively and exert cytotoxicity and tumor growth suppression on them upon thermal neutron irradiation.