Carcinogenetic Effect of Bile on the Development of Gallbladder Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 消化器外科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshio  Niigata University, Scholl of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50216173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANDOH Norimasa  Niigata University, Scholl of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
UCHIDA Katsuyuki  Niigata University, Scholl of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Assistant Profess, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Scholl of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90171967)
大谷 哲也  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
黒崎 功  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGallbladder neoplasms / Anomalous union of pancreaticobiliary ductal system / Adenomyomatosis of the gallbladder / N-nitrosobis (2-oxopropyl) amine / Experimental gallbladder carcinoma / Lithogenic diet / Gallbladder bile / Bile acids and salts / 膵管胆道合流異常 / BOP誘発胆道腫瘍
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND.Changes in bile composition induce the development of gallbladder cancer.
METHODS.The aim of this study is to clarify the role of gallbladder bile in the development of gallbladder cancer experimentally and clinically.
(1) Experimental sutdy. The effect of lithogenic diet on biliary tract neoplasms induced by oral administration of BOP in female hamsters (n=50) was examined. (2) Clinical Study. Gallbladder bile composition was examined in the cases of gallbladder cancer (n=15), anomalous union of pancreaticobiliary ductal system (n=13), and segmental adenomyomatosis (n=20), and compared with that of control patients (n=13).
RESULTS.(1) Experimental study. The incidence of biliary tract neoplasms in the hamsters fed with BOP plus inthogenic diet was similar to that in those fed with BOP plus normal diet. (2) Clinical Study. In gallbladder cancer, the concentrations of total bile acids (29.3(〕SY.+-.〔)21.5mumol/ml) and secondary bile acids (7.7(〕SY.+-.〔)5.4mumol/ml) were significantly lower than those of normal patients (P<0.001). Also in anomalous union of pancreaticobiliary ductal system and segmental adenomyomatosis, the concentrations of total bile acids (56.1(〕SY.+-.〔)64.8 and 74.8(〕SY.+-.〔)19.3, respectively) and secondary bile acids (6.8(〕SY.+-.〔)7.0 and 13.7(〕SY.+-.〔)15.2, respectively) were significantly lower than normal patients (P<0.01).
CONCLUSIONS.(1) Experimental study. In hamsters, lithogenic diet does not promote BOP (20ppm)-induced biliary tract neoplasms. (2) Clinical study. Lower concentrations of bile acids are characteristic in the gallbladder bile of gallbladder cancer and precancerous conditions. That is, it is unlikely that bile acids in gallbladder contribute to the development of gallbladder cancer. Further investigations are mandatory to elucidate carcinogenic factors in gallbladder bile.