EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF EXTENDED RESECTION OF HEPATIC HILAR REGION FOR THE PATIENT WITH HEPATIC HILAR CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UENO Keiichi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30184948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tetsuo  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40194170)
NAGAKAWA Takukazu  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ALLIED MEDICAL PROFESSIONS,PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50019600)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHepatic Hilar Carcinoma / Hepatic Ischemia / Partial Arterialization of the Portal Vein / Total Hepatoduodenal Ligamentectomy / Extended Resection of Hepatic Hilar Region / Hepatic Blood Flow / 肝十二指腸間膜全切除術 / 肝組織血法 / 肝組識血流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experimental study was the application to the clinical treatment for the patients with hepatic hilar carcinoma or advanced gallbladder cancer. Total hepatoduodenal ligamentectomy and extended resection of hepatic hilar region could bring the improvement of the curability. This procedure included the resection of the hepatic artery and the portal vein. However the incidence of postoperative hepatic failure was very high. In 1992, for preventing these postoperative hepatic failure, we designed the use of partial arterialization of the portal vein on the dearterialized in dog. We performed to examine the effect of the partial arterialization of the portal vein using a urokinase immobilized catheter. The catheter was used for 7 days after the operation to prevent hepatic failure caused by hepatoduodenal ligamentectomy. In 1993, we examined the influence of the ligation of the hepatic hilar lymph system and the resection of the hepatic hilar nerve. As the results, we pro … More ved the intrahepatic lymphangioectasis for a long time, the elevation of the serum biliary enzymes and the lowering of energy charge in liver. In 1994, we compared two experimental groups with intracorporial partial artetialization by portoarterial shunting for 14 days after operation. One group was the shunt between the portal vein and the hepatic artery. Another group was the shunt between the ileal vein and the ileal artery. Both groups were performed hepatic hilar dissetion and the ligation of the hepatic artery. In conclusion, the group of the shunt between the ileal vein and artery was better than the group of the shunt between the portal vein and the hepatic artery from the view point of the survival rate and the postoperative hepatic function. We concluded the partial arterialization of the portal vein in dearterialized liver was very useful methods for the prevention of postoperative hepatic failure and the shunt between the ileal vein and artery for the method of artetialization was better than the other methods. Less