Project/Area Number |
04670771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIKAWA Takayoshi YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIV.Assoc Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10134553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWARA T YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIV.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90252030)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Spleen / Immunochemotherapy / Splenic Antitumor Effect / Flowcytometry / Gastric cancer / Splenectomy / K-432 / 脾臓 / 術後免疫化学療法 |
Research Abstract |
The growth of syngenic COLON 26 tumor ells inoculated in the abdominal s.c. of BALB/c mouse was depressed by injection of OK-432 into the growing tumor. The tumor growth inoculated in the abdominal s.c.and treated by combination therapy with OK-432 and cycolphosphamide(CY) was significantly smaller than treated by either OK-432 or CY.In the combination therapy group, %L3T4 was increased as that of CY group. And only in the combinationtherapy grouop, %L3T4 of spleen cells was significantly increased. Spleen cells of combination therapy group hadin vivo tumor neutralizing activity, though it was weaker than that of the OK-432 group. The aim of second experiment as to examine whether the spleenhad really effective immune activity on immunochemotherapy. In the combination therapy group, splenetomy was undertaken 6hrs or 12 hrs later after administration of OK-432 and CY.The tumorgrowth was smaller in the 12hrs group than in the 6hrs group. These data suggested the spleen had effective immune activity in the combination therapy with OK-432 and CY.The retrospectivestudy was undertaken to gain insight into the relationship between spleen and immunochemotherapy after total gastrectomy. The patients were stratified into two groupsin stage II and III : a splenectomized group and a spleen preserved group. Further-more the patients in each group were divided into immunotherapy group and non-immunotherapy group. Survivals of the splenectomized group waslower than spleen preserving group. The 5-year survival rate of the spleen preserved group with immunotherapy in stage III was 41.7%. It was significantly higher level compared with 0% of splenectomized group with nonimmunotherapy in stage III.These results suggest that the spleen is necessaryfor effective immunotherapy.