RESEARCH OF ARTIFICIAL LIVER SUPPORT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIV., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30158307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shingo  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIV., ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30221089)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSevere infection / Liver support / RES / GdCl_3 / PGI_2 / Liver ischemia / Massive liver resection / 細胞内皮系細胞 / ガトリニウム クロライト / カドリニウム・クロライド
Research Abstract
The reticuloendothelial system (RES) has the pivotal role for survival in severe infection. Using GdCl_3 that is an selective inhibitor of the liver RES (Kupffer cell) we analyzed roles of RES in endotoxemic rats in vivo and in vitro, referring to the energy metabolism of hepatocytes and the capability of superoxide production of the isolated Kupffer cells. The result of this study will be published in Leucocyte Biology. Another experiment with 70%- and 90%-hepatectomized rats also indicated that sedation of overactivation of RES in the liver due to severe infection may lead to improve the survival rate of 70%-hepatectomized rats but in 90%-hepatectomized rats which had an insufficient functioning mass of the hepatocyte GdCl_3 did not show any improvement.