STUDY ON ISCHEMIC TOLERRANCE OF FATTY LIVER -INFLUENCE OF GRADE OF FATTY DEPOSITION-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tatsumi  GIFU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20222812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGA Shohei  GIFU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20226690)
伊藤 英夫  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
片桐 義文  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
林 勝知  岐阜大学, 医学部, 講師 (80144020)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFatty liver / Fepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury / L-SOD / SOD / Bile flow / High energy phosphate / Plasma amino acid profiles / 胆汁流量の回復率 / 虚血一再潅流
Research Abstract
We have studied on the ischemic tolerance of the fatty liver in the rat. Recovery rate of bile flow after resperfusion (RRBF) is the good indicator of the viability of the warm-ischemically injured liver. Among the values of plasma free amino acids, alanine, glycine, methionine, aromatic amino acids and total plasma free amino acids correlate inversely to RRBF.These data suggested that these amino acids would be the good indicators of the viability of the warm-ischemically injured liver.
Liposomal encapsulated superoxide dismutase (L-SOD) contains superoxide dismutase, a highly specific scavenger of superoxide anion, in the liposomal encapsulation. By the administration of L-SOD, serum transaminases (GOT,GPT,LDH) are decreased and RRBF is increased after reperfusion. These data suggested that L-SOD has protective effect on the ischemically injured liver.
We have divided rats into 3 groupes to investigate the influence of the fatty deposition on the ischemic tolerance. Group 1 : normal liver group, group 2 : mild fatty liver group, group 3 : severe fatty liver group. All rats underwent hepatic ischemia for 60 minutes. One week survival after reperfusion in group 1 (100 %) and group 2 (75 %) are higher than in group 3 (0 %). RRBF in group 1 (52 %) is higher than in group 2 (34 %) and in group 2 is higher than in group 3 (11 %). Hepatic tissue ATP and total adenine nucleotides in group 1 are higher than in group 2 and group 3 at preischemia and 60 minutes after reperfusion.
These data suggested that :
Though mild fatty livers would not have ischemic resistances as much as normal livers, they have better ischemic resistance than severe fatty livers.
But energy state in fatty liver should be depressed compared with in normal liver even though the fatty deposit in liver is mild