Local fibrinolytic activity : an index of biological malignancy in digestive tract Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junsuke  Shiga Univ.of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50128708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Akira  Shiga Univ.of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Medical Doctor, 医学部, 医員
EGUCHI Yutaka  Shiga Univ.of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00263054)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGastric Cancer / Colon Cancer / Unokinase-type Plasminogen Activator / Plasminogen Activator-Inhibitor-1 / Plasminogen Activator-Inhibitor-2 / Lymph Node Metastasis / Biological Malignancy / Prognosis / 食道癌 / u-PA / PAI-1 / PAI-2 / 線溶活性
Research Abstract
We examined immunohistochemically the localization of urokinase-type plasminogen activator(u-PA), plasminogen activator inhibitor(PAI)-1 and PAI-2 in both 111cases of gastric and 145 cases of colon cancer.
u-PA was immunostained in both gastric(44/111,39.6%)and colon (48/145,33.1%)cancer cells, confirmed the expression of mRNA in cancer cells using in situ hybridization. The expression of u-PA was more marked at the periphery of the tumor rather than in the central area. The five year survival of patients with u-PA positive was significantly lower than that of patients with u-PA negative (51.0% VS 77.5% in gastric cancer, 60.2% VS 80.9% in colon cancer).
PAI-1 antigen was detected in fibroblast cells (33/73)surroundings colon cancer cells. In these cases, lymph node metastasis seemed to be lower than that in PAI-1 negative cases. PAI-2 antigen was stained in both gastric (47/111,42.3%)and colon (33/73,45.2%)cancer cells. The intensity of PAI-2 staining was homogenously through the tumor, different pattern with that of u-PA staining. Clinically, u-PA negative and PAI-2 positive cases disclosed relatively well prognosis in five-year survival rate, whereas u-PA positive and PAI-2 negative cases showed poorer prognosis (81.8% VS 26.7% in gastric cancer, 90.9% VS 53.3% in colon cancer).
These findings indicates that u-PA is produced by cancer cells themselves, related to cancer invasion and metastasis, presumably useful for an index of biological malignancy, and PAI-1 and PAi-2 may have inhibitory effects in gastric and colon cancer.