A cancer-reactive human monoclonal antibody derived from a colonic cancer patient treated with localimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Takushi  Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20174477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUE Masakuki  Osaka University M.D., 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TAKEDA Tsutomu  Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80236471)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40162002)
SHIMANO Takashi  Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80144476)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshuman monoclonal antibody / local immunotherapy / colon cancer / cell surface antigen / sialylated lacto-series / 局所免疫療法 / in vivo stimmulation / ヒト型イムノグロブリン / がん特異性
Research Abstract
A human monoclonal antibody, YJ-37 (IgM) was generated through thefusion of human B lymphoblastoid cell line HO-323 with the regional lymph node lymphocytes from a clonic cancer patient who was treated with a local immunotherapy. This antibody was purified and conjugated with biotin, after which direct immunohistochemical staining was performed. The results revealed that YJ-37 selectively reacted with colonic cancer (7/19), gastriccancer (7/13), but not with normal epithelia. Membrane immunofluorescence and FACS analysis also showed that YJ-37 bound to tumor cell surfaces. Furhermore, the chemical structure of the antigen defined by YJ-37 was analyzed by means of thin-layr chromatography immunostaining and ELSA.The results indicated that YJ-37 reacted with sialylated lacto-series carbohydrate chains, which have been reported to accumulate in cancer cells.