| Project/Area Number |
04670781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GU Eisei Associate Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40195615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Hiroshi Assistant Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medi, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10243304)
KURODA Yoshikazu Associate Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medi, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70178143)
SAITOH Yoichi Professor, First Department of Surgery, Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90004803)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | High-dose hepatic arterial chemotherapy / Direct hemoperfusion under hepatic venous isolation / Multimodal treatment of hepatic tumors / Chemotherapy / 大量肝動注化学療法 / 肝癌 / 集学的治療 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was undetaken to establish a multimodal treatment strategy for malignat hepatic tumors using high-dose intraarterial chemotherapy combined direct hemoperfusion under hepatic venous isolation(HVI・DHP). In the first year of the term of this project, we demonstrated experimentally that a combined use of angiotensin II with anticancer drugs under HVI・DHP further increased drug delivery to hepatic tumors. In addition, the hepatic extraction rates of major anticacer drugs including adriamycin, which had not been fully elucidated in the previous studies, were reevaluated with the aid of HVI・DHP, and were clarified during this investigation. Accordingly in the second year, we investigated the role of high-dose chemotherapy under HVI・DHP in the multimodal treatment for hepatic tumors. This clinical study clearly demonstrated that both response and survival benefit obtained by high-dose chemothrapy was further prolonged with additional low-dose intraarterial chemotherapy using an implantable catheter system. These results strongly indicate that high-dose induction teratment combined with low-dose maintenance treatment would provide significant therapeutic benefits for patients with advanced hepatic tumors in currently hopeless situations. As a future direction, we consider that further technical simplification of HVI・DHP is required to perform repeated high-dose treatment. In this regard, we have currently designed a 4-lumen・2-balloen catheter, which may promote the world-wide acceptance of this treatment.