BIOLOGICAL FEATURES OF CARCINOGENESIS AND PROGRESSION OF ESOPHAGEAL CARCINOMA WITH REGARD TO EXPRESSION OF CARCINOMA-RELATED GENES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Hiroyuki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90186560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定永 倫明  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
池部 正彦  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
安達 洋祐  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90221043)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Carcinogenesis / Genetic change / dysplasia / p53 / In situ hybridization / Type IV collagenase / TypeIV collagenase / 浸潤 / TypeIVcollagenase / In situ hybridization / 癌遺伝子 / c-myc / 免疫組織化学 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify biological features of carcinogenesis and progression of esophageal carcinoma with investigating the distribution of carcinoma-related gene expression by immunohistochemistry or in situ hybridization.
Regarding carcinogenesis, expression of tumor suppressor p53 protein in esophageal squamous dysplasia, which is considered to be a putative precancerous lesion of esophageal carcinoma, was immunohistochemically investigated. As regards progression, expression of Type IV collagenase, which is one of metalloproteinases and is reported to participate in progression or invasion of many kinds of carcinomas, was investigated in cases with esopahgeal carcinoma by in situ hybridization.
As a result of the former study, mutation of p53 gene was detected in atypical cell layr of esophageal squamous dysplasia similar to that of carcinoma in cases with continuity between dysplasia and carcinoma. This result suggested that squamous dysplasia of the esophagus is a 'subcancerous lesion' rather than a 'precancerous lesion'.
Expression of Type IV collagenase was detected on the membrane of a few cells in each nest of carcinoma, and the degree of intensity was dependent upon stage of the carcinoma. This result suggested that expression of this enzyme participated in progression of esophageal carcinoma.
In the near future, it will be expected that investigation of other genetic chages with the same technique will make details of biological features of carcinogenesis and progression of esophageal carcinoma more clear.