Project/Area Number |
04670789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Kazuyuki (1994) Department of Surgery II,School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, 医学部, 助手 (80253665)
浦 一秀 (1992-1993) 長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10185077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小関 一幸 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (80253665)
円城寺 昭人 長崎大学, 医学部, 医員
前川 靖裕 長崎大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | small intestinal motility, / colonic motility, / celiac ganglionectomy, / superior mesenteric ganglionectomy, / inferior mesenteric ganglionectomy, / pylorus-preserving gastrectomy, / gallbladder motility / 消化管運動 / 外来神経 / 神経節切除 / 腹腔動脈神経叢切除 |
Research Abstract |
Background We reported that after celiac and superior mesenteric ganglionectomy small intestinal and colonic motor activities were increased in dogs, and that anti-cholinergic agents or blockers of ganglions decreased the activities. Recently, in Japan frequency of colon cancer is increased. After colon cancer operation bowel habit often changes. In the cases of anterior resection or sigmoidectomy autonomic nerve near inferior mesenteric artery must be injured by lymph node resection. Aim The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between colonic dysmotility and these autonomic nerve injury after resection of inferior mesenteric ganglions and inferior mesenteric plexus in dogs. Subjects and Methods Changes in colonic contractions after neur ectomy around inferior mesenteric artery were investigated in eight conscious dogs by strain gauge force transducers, which were implanted on large intestines. Results Percentage of contractile state increased after neurectomy in fasting period at distal colon and in late postprandial period at middle colon. Contractile force increased in late postprandial period at middle colon and in both fasting and postprandial period at distal colon. Giant migrating contractions did not change, while number of defecations increased. Trimeptine maloxone (TM), that decreases bowel motor activities, improve bowel habits after resection of extrinsic nerve. Conclusion Resection of inferior mesenteric ganglions and inferior mesenteric plexus may accelerate motility at middle and distal colon. In result disturbance of bowel habit may come. And, it is possible that TM can improve the disturbance f bowel habit