A new approach to arterial and portal chemoembolization therapy for unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto university medical school
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI Shigeru  Kumamoto university medical school, Department of Surgery II, reserch associate, 医学部, 助手 (50233747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEI Satoshi  Kumamoto university medical school, Department of Surgery II, assistant professo, 医学部, 講師 (90136705)
OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto university medical school, Department of Surgery II, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPercutaneous transhepatic portal chemoembolization (PTPCE) / Transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) / Cisplatin suspended in lipiodol(CSL)-fibrin adhesive mixture / Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) / Chemoembolization / 原発性肝細胞癌 / 肝動脈塞栓化学療法
Research Abstract
We developed cisplatin suspended in lipiodol (CSL)-fibrin adhesive mixture as a new embolic material in arterial and portal chemoembolization therapy for unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).
Experimental study
A rat HCC model was made by intraportal inoculation of AH136B rat ascites hepatoma cell. Percutaneous transhepatic portal chemoembolization (PTPCE) performed 4 days after the cell inoculation, resulted in prolonging the survival time, inhibiting the tumor growth, and suppressing the intrahepatic metastasis in comparison with control animals.
Clinical data
We treated twelve patients with HCC by PTPCE in combination with transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE). PTPCE could be performed safely in all cases. According to response criteria, response rate was 66.7%. The cumulative survival rate at 2 years was 80.0%. In resectable cases after TACE/PTPCE, histological examination revealed necrotic changes of the main tumor and the portal embolus. There were no lethal side effects and complications through the study.
Conclusion
PTPCE in combination with TACE has exellent therapeutic effects not only for main tumor but also for portal or capsular invasion. PTPCE may become a useful tool in the treatment of unresectable HCC.