Quantatative analysis of laminin and laminin binding protein mRNA in patients with a colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Masaki  Oita Medical Univ. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10183641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Katsuhiro  Oita Medical Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90211292)
斉藤 貴生  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20037443)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Hepatic metastasis / Laminin / Laminin binding protein / mRNA / Northern blotting / MMP / TIMP / 臨床病理学的因子 / 血行性転移再発 / ノーザンブロツト法 / ラミニンA鎖 / ラミニンB_1鎖 / ラミニンB_2鎖
Research Abstract
The expression of laminin A chain, B1 chain, B2 chain and 32kd laminin binding protein (LBP 32) mRNAs in the cancer tissue and normal colonic tissue were analyzed by Northern blot technique in patients with colorectal cancer.
1. laminin mRNA expression (17 cases) : laminin mRNA expression was detected in the normal colonic tissues with the DNA probe of laminin B1 chain, but not detected in the cancer tissues with any laminin DNA probes.
2. LBP 32 mRNA expression (64 cases) : LBP 32 mRNA expression was detected in cancer and normal tissues examined. The mean value of LBP 32 mRNA/beta-actin mRNA of cancer tissues was significantly higher than that of normal tissues (p<0.005). High expression of LBP 32 mRNA was correlated with depth of cancer invasion (p<0.05), venous invasoin and hepatic metastasis (not significant statistically). No correlationship was recognized between high expression of LBP 32 mRNA and distant recurrence after 44 curative operations.
In connection with the theme, we analyzed the mRNA expression of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases (TIMPS) in 66 cancer and normal tissues of colorectal patients in this project. There were significant correlation between mRNA expression level of MMP-9 and that of TIMP-1 and TIMP-2. High mRNA expression of TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 was significantly correlated with Dukes classification.