Cell sorting combined PCR-SSCP analysis of the p53 gene in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kaoru  Iwate Med.Univ.Schol.of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70146041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Keni-ichrou  Iwate Med.Univ.Schol.of Med.Assistnt, 医学部, 助手 (20254758)
SATO Nobuhiro  Iwate Med.Univ.Schol.of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10244914)
TERASHIMA Masanori  Iwate Med.Univ.Schol.of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40197794)
TAMURA Gen  Iwate Med.Univ.Schol.of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20207244)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTumor suppressor gene / p53 / cell sorting / Rb / MCC / APC / DCC / Microsatellite / 食道癌 / Microstatellite / PCR / 変異
Research Abstract
To investigate the prognostic significance of the p53 gene abnormalities, mutation and LOH of the gene were examined by the cell sorting combined single-strand conformation polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). Further, four genetic alterations of the tumor suppressor genes (Rb, MCC,APC and DCC) were also examined by the PCR-LOH (loss of heterozygosity) assay or PCR-SSCP analysis. The cell sorting combined with PCR-SSCP analysis should improved the sensitivity of detecting p53 mutations, and provides additional information concerning the DNA ploidy pattern in endoscopic specimens of ESCCs. Although aberrations of the p53 gene were well correlated with patients' prognoses, remaining other tumor suppressor genes were not. LOH at the 3p25 detected by the microsatellite assay more freguently occurred in carcinomas with lymph node metastasis than in without it. Thus, the combination of genetic alterations examined may provide good informations in clinical use.