EXPERIMENTAL AND CLINICAL STUDIES ON DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM USING ANTI-CANCER AGENTS ENTRAPPED IN LIPOMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Koichiro  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICENE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 専任講師 (30101984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAKUMA Takusi  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICENE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30051626)
MURAYAMA Yoshihiko  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICENE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30239553)
SHIBATA Sansei  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICENE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50216008)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICENE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00206210)
HARAHATA Shinobu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICENE, ASSISTANT (40189858)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdriamycin / Liposomes / Monoclonal antibody / Fab' fragment / Ganglioside GM1 / Lymph node metastasis / Endoscopic submucosal injection / temperature sensitive drug delivery system / モノクロナール抗体 / Fab〓フラグメント / ガングリオシドGM1 / F(ab')_2 / ガングリオシドGM_1
Research Abstract
Experimental and clinical studies of three types of drug delivery system (DDS) using adriamycin-containig liposones(Lip-ADM) were conducted. (1) To improve the efficiency of therapeutic effects of Lip-ADM conjugated with monoclonal antibody(Lip-ADM=Ab), Fab' fragment was introduced instead of whole molocule(Lip-ADM=Fab'). An increase in delivery of ADM to the tumor and in inhibition of the tumor growth were observed in the group of mice received Lip-ADM=Feb'. However, the preferencial distribution of Lip-ADM to the reticuloendotherial system(RES) was not much deffernt regardless of using Fab' fragment. In order to reduce the entrapment by RES, ganglioside GM1 or sphingomyerin(SM) were introduced to the component of liposones (stealth Lip-ADM). A decrease in entrapment of ADM in the liver and the spleen was observed in stealth Lip-ADM conjugated with monoclonal aniboy(stealth Lip-ADM=Ab) group. (2) Temperature sensitive liposones (TS-Lip-ADM) were conjugated with mono-clonal antibody(TS-Lip-ADM=Ab). TS-Lip-ADM=Ab consisted of DPPC, DSPC, cholestererol and DTP-DPPE at a molar raio 7 : 2 : 3 : 0.1 maitained temper-ture sensitive release of ADM at 42*C.An increase in delivery of ADM to the rumor and in antitumor effext, combined with 15 min. local rumor hyperthermia 1 hour after drug injection, were observed. (3) As a trget of DDS for lymphatic tissue, a model of lymph node metastasis of gastric tumor was established using VX2 tumor in rabbits. Endoscopic submucosal injection of Lip-ADM(MLV) revealed an increase in deliverty of ADM to the regional lymph node and anti-tumor effect for lymph node metastasis in this model. Clinical application for patients with gastric cancer was performed with similar delivery as expeiment.