Experiments in the effect of ischemic-reperfusion injury and regeneration of the mucosa in small bowel transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei Medical Univ.
Principal Investigator
KASIWAZAKI Osamu  Jikei Med.Univ.Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20056518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABEI Isao  Jikei Med.Univ.Resident, 第二外科教室, 助手
TABATA Yasuhiro  Jikei Med.Univ.Resident, 第二外科教室, 助手 (20256415)
TSUDA Naoya  Jikei Med.Univ.Resident, 第二外科教室, 助手 (50246419)
KOBO Hirotaka  Jikei Med.Univ.Ch.Resi, 第二外科教室, 講師 (70119791)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsintestinal mucosa / free radical / ischemia / purine metabolism / xanthine oxidase / キサンチンオキシターゼ / 小腸移植 / 粘膜障害
Research Abstract
By observing the purine metabolism of the gastric and small bowel mucosa, the characteristics, pathology, and viability of the mucosa was determined. Measurements of purine metabolites showed no respectable differences between the gastric and ileal mucosa. Whereas the jejunal mucosa showed a respectable difference compared to the other tissues. Because the purine metabolites were higher in jejunal tissue, this may become a risk to the mucosa from being damaged by free radicals caused by Xanthine oxidase, the key enzyme in the purine metabolism. In conclusion the jejumun seems to be vulnerable to ischemia-reperfusion injury compared to other tissues. Further research concerning transplantation mucosal tissue damage will be carried out by my co-leagues for I am retiring this year.