Project/Area Number |
04670807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Yoshiyuki Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80209171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 貞信 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60231114)
大平 洋一 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10213852)
羽生 信義 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30189592)
橋本 慶博 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Colonic motor activity / Propagation / Non-propagation / Slow transit Constipation / Pelvic outlet obstruction / Surgical treatment / 蠕動運動 / 非蠕動運動 / 過敏性大腸炎 / 遠位大腸 / 近位大腸 |
Research Abstract |
We studied human colonic manometry using manometric catheter with sdeholes at 10 on intervals'. Manametric signals were processed by a 12 channel polygraph and recorded Contiruously and digitized on line and stored on Computer. We clsnued the propagating activity and Non-propagating activity in the total colonic motor activity. propagating activity was predominant in the proximal colon but Non-propagating activity was more freguent in the distal color.Most of the antegrade propagatig pressure waves'reached the splenic flexure which is the junction between proximal and distal regions on embryological grounds.It was revealed that regional variation of Colonic motor activity exists and discoordination of these motor activity causes Constipation and diarrhea.Moreover, we evaluate the colonic motor activity, recto-Anal motor activity and Colonic transit to the Constipated patients.Im results, we classified slow transit Constipation due to the Colonic hypomotility and pelvic out let obstruction which means the disturbance of defecation. These colonic functional tests were useful for the decision of Surgical treatment of the Constipated patients.