Prognssis and distant metestasio of gaotric cancer assessed by fion aytometric analysis of DNA content and tumor infiltrating lymphoeytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Katsuhisha (1994)  Kinki University of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112043)
黒岡 一仁 (1992-1993)  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40195574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI Yohsinori  Kinki University of Medicine assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80228965)
MORIKAWA Eiji  Kinki University of Medicine assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30210149)
進藤 勝久  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80112043)
松田 泰次  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10122110)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDNA ploidy pattern / lymphocyte sibsets / gastric cancer / tumor intiltrating lymphocyte / surgical stage / リンパ球サブセット / DNA index / PCNA標識率 / TI / TILサブセット
Research Abstract
we analyzed the lymphocyte subsets in the peripheral blood lymphocytes, lymphocytes in regional nodes and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes in gastric cencer, and tried to eveluate the systemic and local immunity of the host. How the lymphocyte subsets were involved in the tumor malignancy such as DNA ploidy pattern and histological stages, and affected the immunity changes was also examined. The CD4/8 ratio in tumor infiltrating lymphocyted tended to decrease with the progress of cancer-stage. From the view point of the DNA ploidy pattern, the CD4/8 ratio in tumor infiltrating lymphocytes decreased with the progress of the stage in DNA diploidy, but did not show any difference among the stages in DNA aneuploidy. Especially, the CD4/8 ratio in stage IV of DNA aneuploidy was significantly higher than that of DNA diploidy (p<0.05). From the point of the histology, the proportion of cytotoxic T cells in the suppressor T cell+cytotoxic T cells was significantly higher in well differentiated adenocarcinoma than in other histological cancers (p<0.005). These findings indicate an increase in the relative amount of cytotoxic T cells and high tumor immunity in highly differentiated cancers.