The Role of Metalloproteinases Related with invasion and Metastasis in Colon Cance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORODOMI Tatsuhisa  KURUME UNI.SCH.of MED.1st Dep.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80166462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kazuhide  KURUME UNI.SCH.of MED.1st Dep.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20209711)
OHKITA Akira  KURUME UNI.SCH.of MED.1st Dep.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50203724)
AKAGI Yoshito  KURUME UNI.SCH.of MED.1st Dep.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90192880)
SHIROUZU Kazuo  KURUME UNI.SCH.of MED.1st Dep.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20216203)
緒方 裕  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (20177124)
笹栗 靖之  産業医科大学, 教授 (60140646)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmetabloproteinase / invasion / metastasis / metastatic model / MMp-9 / Timp-1 / nude mouse / nude rat / In site Hybridization / ヌードラット / ヒト大腸癌 / 肝転移 / セリンプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Natural metastatic model is necessary to make clear the metastatic mechanism of cancer cells. We made the liver metastatic model from caecal tumor in nude mouse and the lung metastatic model from caccal tumor in nude rat using culture cells of human colon cancer. We studied about the expression of metalloproteinases (MMP-2,9, TIMP-1), adhesion molecules (SLe^N, SLe^n, CD44) and CEA in both metastatic models.
1.MMP-2 and 9 showed the strong secretion from caecal tumor in zymogram. Especially, MMP-9 produced by tumor cell was strongly correlated with liver metastasis.
2.In the adhesion melecules, the caecal tumor with liver metastasis in nude mouse showed the high expression of SLe^x and that with lung metastasis in nude rat showed the high expression of CD44.
3.The CEA value was very high in blood of caecal tumor with liver and lung metastasis. We suggested that the CEA value correlated with the volume of tumor cells departed in blood vessel.
4.Both metastatic models have many interesting characteristics. These models are useful to make clear mechanism of cancer metastasis and the experiment of adjuvant chemotherapy and immumotherapy.