The morphmetrical analysis of pulmonary arterial obstructive lesions of pulmonary hypertension using fetal lambs and kids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Takao  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00188707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yuji  Tohoku University School of Medicine, department of Pediatrics, Associate Profes, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00239534)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPREGNANT EWE / INTRAUTERINE OPERATION / PULMONARY HYPERTENSION / PULMONARY VASCULATURE / MORPHOMETRICAL ANALYSIS / 組織学的検討 / 肺血管床
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research were establishment of pulmonary hypertension model using the fetus of experimental animals and morphometrical analysis of the pulmonary vasculature of pulmonary hypertension. Fetal preparation surgery were performed on 5 ewes and 2 goats, The pregnant animals were operated at gestation ages of 120-140 days (term = 145 days). After the induction of anesthesia with sodium thiopental, the cuffed endotracheal tubes were intubated to the animals and anesthesia was maintained by the GOF method. After the hysterotomy, the chest of fetus was exteriorized. The 4th intercostal thoracotomy was performed and left pulmonary artery and descending aorta were exposed with sharp and blunt dissection. After the left pulmonary artery was divided from the main pulmonary artery, the left pulmonary artery was anastomosed to the descending aorta in a fashion with end-to-side anastomosis. The chest was closed and the fetus were returned to the uterus. After the closure of hysterotomy the abdominal wall was approximated in layr and subsequent gestation was allowed to proceed normally. All fetus died between one and 7 days after surgery and the cause of death were supposed that the fetus could not tolerate the surgery due to relative complexity of the operation. Morphometric analysis of pulmonary vasculature could not been performed because no long-term survivors were obtained.