| Project/Area Number |
04670816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takashi (1994) Tohoku University Institute of Development, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Aging and Cancer : ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所・呼吸器再建, 助手 (10195901)
半田 政志 (1992-1993) 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (70211498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Ryo Institute of Development, Department of Thoracic Surgery, Aging and Cancer : ASS, 加齢医学研究所・呼吸器再建, 助手 (70225689)
近藤 丘 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (10195901)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Lung transplantation / Brain death / Cardiac death / Dog / RPAO / Graft function / 心停止後ドナー / ショック肺 / イヌ実験モデル / 心停止ドナー / 細胞外液類似組成保存液 |
| Research Abstract |
The candidate for pulmonary transplantation has been limited because of easy susceptibility of infection and edema of the lung in brain-dead donor. To resolve the donor shortage, two possibilities for expanding the donor source can be presented, i.e.xenotransplantation and the transplantation from cardiac-dead donor. The present study was conducted to evaluate the possibility of lung trnsplantation from non-heart-beating donor following brain death using canine model. Six mongrel dogs were put to brain death by elevating intracranial pressure using the balloon catheter. Following the intravenous administration of methylprednisolone and heparine after the management of brain death for 6 hours, the mechanical ventilation was discontinud leading to cardiac arrest in a few minutes. The excision of the left lung was scheduled twenty minutes after cardiac arrest, following by washing out pulmonary vasculature with cold Ep4 solution, and transplanted orthotopically to the recipient animal. Immunosuppresion was achieved with Methylprednisolone and azathioprine. Right pulmonary arterial occulusion test (RPAO) was performed to assess the graft function immediately and 7 days after the grafting. All but one animal and three animals with uneventful postoperative course proved to survive with the transplants alone under RPAO immediately and 7 days after surgery, respectively. These results indicated the possibility of lung transplantation from non-heart-beating donor following brain death.