Flow characteristics and response to vasoactive drugs in intermal thoracic artery and gastroepiploic artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Satoshi  Niigata University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90237248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANAGA Moro  Niigata University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・第二外科, 助手 (00251801)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGastroepiploic artery / Internal thoracic artery / Response to vasoactive drugs / Free flow / Destribution of blood flow / Administration of gastrin / Administration of norepinephrine / in situ状態 / ドパミン負荷 / 冠状動脈バイパス術 / 動脈グラフト / 薬剤負荷
Research Abstract
We studied flow characteristics and response to vasoactive drugs in gastroepiploic artery(GEA) and internal thoracic artety(ITA). The GEA flow was obtained by free folw ; that is, a drip for a minute opening the end of pedicle GEA.Furthermore, aortic flow and celiac arterial flow were measured by magnetic flow probe. The administration of vasoactive drugs (chlorpromazine, vagostigumine, and gastrin) induced a increase in both celiac arterial flow and GEA flow. Adding norepinephrine stepwisely, the GEA flow increased remarkably, in spite of celiac arterial flow. The ITA flow was obtained by both free flow and the flow of intact ITA, In the intact ITA, the ITA flow was decreased by the administration of dopamine, norepinephrine. On the other hand, it did not remarkably change in free flow. In the experiment with cardiopulmonary bypass, the GEA and ITA flow were not enougn measured, because of the individual diffrence in graft length, and the difficulty in between surgical technique and management of cardiopulmonary bypass. In future, it is neccessary to study the flow cahracteristics and response to vasoactive drugs in relation between coronary artery and graft vessels.