SURGICAL TREATMENT OF CHRONIC ATRIAL FIBRILATION BY EPICARDIAL LASER PHOTOCOAGULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
ONOE Masahiko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90214197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Takaaki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PRO, 医学部, 助手 (30235882)
WATARIDA Shoji  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PRO, 医学部, 助手 (90191816)
MORI Atsumi  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80026971)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNd-YAG laser / Atrial fibrillation / Surgical treatment / Epicardial approach / Right atrial isolation / Nd-YAGレーザー / 心房隔離法
Research Abstract
For treatment of chronic atrial fibrillation and other refractory supraventricular tachycardias, right atrial isolation by epicardial YAG laser photocoagulation without cardiopulmonary bypass was studied. In five mongrel dogs, following median thoracotomy, intraoperative electrophysiological study was performed. Epicardial laser photocoagulation was applied to the right atrium and encircled the right atrial free wall. Postoperatively, electrophysiological study confirmed that all dogs had normal sinus rhythm and that the free wall of the right atrium was electrically isolated from the remainder of the heart. Histologically subendocardial thrombus was recognized at the photocoagulation sites on the right atrial free wall. Myocardial blood flow of the right atrium was reduced from the pre-isolation value of 180.1 ml/min/100g to 148.7ml/min/100g after the isolation procedure, but the difference was not significant. The ATP concentration in the atrial tissues was significantly reduced from 1.59 mumole/g before electrical isolation to 0.29 mumole/g after electrical isolation. It is concluded that the right atrial isolation by epicardial laser irradiation could be an alternative non-pharmacologic treatment of supraventricular tachycardias ariseing in the right atrium.