Single lung transplantation for canine pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Chojiro  Kobe University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00144569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masayoshi  Kobe University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030856)
ISHII Noboru  Kobe University Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10168172)
大保 英文  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEisenmenser syndrome / Lung transplantation / dog / Pulmonary hypertension / 肺高血圧症 / 肺保存 / 片肺移植
Research Abstract
Background : Despite recent reports of the clinical application of single lung transplantation for pulmonary hypertension, there is little underlying experimental data because of the lack of a reliable animal pulmonary hypertensive transplant model. We have established a pulmonary hypertensive model in beagles using dehydromonocrotaline, and have been able to accurately measure cardiopulmonary hemodynamics and use circulatory assists during procedures. The purpose of this study was to determine whether single lung transplantation could be performed following the protocol of clinical procedure.
Methods and Results : In six control dogs, allograftings were successfully completed without cardiopulmonary bypass. Since one pulmonary hypertensive recipient dogs died of right ventricular failure during the procedure without cardiopulmonary bypass, we used bypass for allograftings in five pulmonary hypertensive dogs. Cardiopulmonary bypass lowered pulmonary artery pressure allowing pulmonary arterial clamping and avoiding right ventricular overload. All pulmonary hypertensive dogs on bypass were successfully weaned from bypass, indicating a good hemodynamic response to transplantation. In pulmonary hypertensive dogs, transplantation resulted in significant decreases in systolic pulmonary artery pressure and pulmonary vascular resistance, and a significant increase in blood flow to the graft lung, whereas in controls the results were the reverse.
Conclusions : Thus, we were able to show that hemodynamics improved following single lung transplantation with cardiopulmonary bypass in a new pulmonary hypertensive animal model. These relatively larger animals are valuable for further studies of single, double, bilateral, and heart-lung transplantation for pulmonary hypertension.