Project/Area Number |
04670832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Munetaka Kyushu Univ., Fuculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10190365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUNO Hiroyuki Kyushu Univ., Fuculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80178227)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Nucleoside transport inhibition / Adenosine / Acadesine / 心筋保護 / 低温心筋虚血 / Nucleoside Transport inhibitor / ATP |
Research Abstract |
First, we investigated whether uncleoside transport inhibitor (NTI) have cardioprotective effect in case that hearts were not maintained hypothemia completely and ATP was broken down. In case myocardial ATP degradate due to poor myocardial protection, NTI has a cardioprotective effect related to acculation of endogeneous addenosine. Second, we tested the cardioprotective effect of the combined use of acadesine and NTI on the deep hypothermic ischemia. Individual use of these agents did not work effectively, but the combined use of both acadesine and NTI increased the endogenous adenosine and improved myocardial protection.