The effect of ion blockers in HTK solution on long time cardioplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WADA Yukio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90167213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Takahiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10177636)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmyocardial protection / reperfusion in jury / nickel ion / chlorine ion / lactobionate / Na^+-Ca^<++> exchange / SOD / extracorporeal circulation / 虚血再灌流 / 心筋保護 / フリーラジカル / HTK液 / St.Thomas液 / Na^+-Ca^〓交換機能 / 虚血再潅流障害 / Ca^<++>-ATPase
Research Abstract
1.(1) Isolated working rat heart preparation was used to examine the myocardial protection effect of lactobionate (chlorine ion blocker) in normothermic ischemic arrest. With 3 minutes of preischemic infusion of cardioplegic solution containing lactobionate concentration of 40mM/L,percent recovery of aortic flow and cardiac output after 35 minutes of ischemia were best compared with control significantly. By exchanging chlorine ion contained in cardioplegic solution, influx of chlorine ion into myocardium reduced and prevented cell edema during ischemia. (2) St. Thomas cardioplegic solution containig Ni^<++> was infused in same preparation. With 3 minutes of preischemic infusion of cardioplegic solutions containing Ni^<++> of 100nM/L, postischemic percent recovery of aortic flow was best and creatine kinase leakages during reperfusion were least compared with other groups (OmuM,1muM) significantly. These results show that cardioplegic solution containing Ni^<++> provides protecting effect of cardioplegia, indicating that Na^+-Ca^<++> exchange should be taken into consideration about excessive influx of Ca^<++> in reperfusion injury.
2. Mongrel dogs were placed under extracorporeal circulation with long time aortic cross clamping and the usefulness of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT) for protection from reperfusion injury after myocardial ischemia was studied. The results suggest that SOD and CAT are useful in cardioplegia, since it was revealed that they disturb excessive influx of Ca^<++> into myocytes, suppress production of the thiobarbituric acid reactive substances, and consumption of the * -tocopherol.