Immunohistochemical Study of Glutathione-related Enzyme and Proliferative Antigen in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Jun-ichi  Tokai University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20112774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masayuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90223388)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNon-small cell lung cancer / Glutathione peroxidase / Glutathione reductase / Proliferating cell nuclear antigen / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Cisplatin / グルタチオン / 増殖抗原 / CDDP感受性 / グルタチン関連酵素
Research Abstract
With resected tumor tissue from 107 patients with non-small cell lung cancer, the expression of glutathione peroxidase (GPX), glutathione reductase (GR), proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was examined in relation to CDDP sensitivity. The CDDP sensitivity was assessed from an increase of cells in the S-phase or G2M-phase by a DNA histogram after the tumor cells were incubated in a CDDP solution. The expression of GPX,GR,PCNA and EGFR for each tumor was studied with an indirect immunoperoxidase technique on paraffin-embedded tissues.
The percentage of patients sensitive to CDDP according to the histologic type was 40% for large cell carcinomas, 31% for squamous cell carcinomas, and 6% for adenocarcinomas. There was an inverse relationship between CDDP sensitivity and the frequency of GPX and GR expression. The GPX and GR expression was significantly lower in the CDDP-sensitive group than in the CDDP-resistant group. However, the expression of PCNA and EGFR was significantly lower in the sensitive group in non-small cell lung cancer.
From the above findings, an immunohistochemical study of these antigens may be useful for predicting CDDP sensitivity in non-small cell lung cancer.