Effects of Vessel Wall Elasticity on Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKI Junji  National Cardiovascular Ctr Res Inst, Deptbiomed Eng, Research Fellow, 生体工学部, 室長 (20163082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi  National Cardiovascular Ctr Res Inst, Deptbiomed Eng, Research Fellow, 生体工学部, 室員 (10163312)
MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Ctr Res Inst, Deptbiomed Eng, Head of Dept, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVessel Wall Elasticity / Pulsatile Flow / Turbulence Transition / Laser-Doppler Anemometer / Wave Propagation / Propagation Velocity / Network Architecture / Spontaneous Hypertension / 血管弾性 / レーザ・ドップラ流速計 / レイノルズ数
Research Abstract
In vitro and in vivo experiments were conducted to study the effects of the vessel wall elasticity on the blood flow characteristics focusing on thegeneration and development of blood flow turbulence and on the propagation of flow pulse in microvessels, respectively.
In in vitro experiments, a fully developed pulsatile flow (sinusoidal flow in addition to mean flow) was measured by a laser-Doppler anemometer. The velocity waveforms and the velocity profiles in the tube cross-section were obtained under various conditions of pulsatile flow. When the flow was not turbulent, the velodcity waveforms and the velocity proviles agreed well with the theoretical predictions. Regarding the turbulence transition, the centerline velocity was recorded as the mean Reynolds number was increased with a fixed frequency and amplitude of pulsation. The flow became turbulent in the deceleration phase when the mean Reynolds number was larger than a critical value, the transition Reynolds number. The transis … More ion Reynolds number was 2400 at the modulation Reynolds number of 880 and the freqyency parameter of 5.9. Considering the transision Reynolds number of steady flow was 2000, it means that the flow is stabilized under the pulsatile condition.
In in vivo experiments, propagation of flow pulse was studied in microvascular networks of rat mesentery by a fiber-optic laser-Doppler anemometer microscope (FLDAM). The mean flow rate, amplitude of the flow pulsation, phase lag of the microvascular flow relative to the carotid arterial pressure were determined in arterioles, capillaries and venules. The arterio-venous distributions of the mean flow, flow amplitude and phase lag were analyzed based on an idealized model of the microvasculature. The difference observed in the distributions between spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and normotensive control rats (WKY) were explained from the theoretical model by the rarefaction of small arterioles in SHR.Thepropagation velocity of flow pulse was also measured in arterioles. The elastic modulus of the vessel wall estimated from the propagation velocitywas in the range from 2x10^6 to 2x10^7 dyn/cm^2, which was in the same order of the elastic modulus for large arteries. Less