Characterization of bloody cerebrospinal fluid after SAH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiromu  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40021365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasuaki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60198512)
竹中 勝信  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手
中島 利彦  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40180278)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVasospasm / calcium / smooth muscle cell / nitric oxide / hemoglobin / cerebrospinal fluid / くも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 培養平滑筋細胞 / 細胞骨格蛋白質 / Subarachnoid hemorrhage / Uascular smooth muscle cell / Cerebrospinal fluid / Phospholipase C / Intracellular calcium / Platelet derived growth foctor / Vasoactive substaoce / Oxyhemoglobin
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage, we studied intra- or sub-cellular responses (e. q. intracellular calcium concentration, contractile related proteins, arachidonic acid, nitric oxide, and nitric oxide synthase) in cultured smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells after stimultion of oxyhemoglobin or hemolysate, which is thought to be candidate for cerebral vasospasm. Unknown substance in cerebrospinal fluid after subarachnoid hemorrhage, which has the ability of induction of intracellular calcium elevation in smooth muscle cells, was found. In this paper, these results using cultured cells were reviewed.