Research for immunological reaction as a pathogenesis of vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Shigeru  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Dept. of Neurosurgery Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40135257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Kenichi  Hamamatsu University School of Nedicine Dept. of Neurosurgery Professor and Chai, 医学部, 教授 (60009561)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhage / vasospasm / immunosuppressants / 脳血管〓縮 / 免疫押制剤
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that an immunological reaction plays a role in the development of vasospasm afer subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). Under this hypothesis, we had investigated the therapeutic effect of cyclosporine for vasospasm, and obtained a favorable result. To testify this hypothesis further, we used a new potent immunosuppressant, FK-506, for vasospasm. We also examined chronological changes of serum compliments (C_3, CH_<50>). After sacrificing an animal, we checked pharmachological effect of FK-506 on K^+-dependent and protein kinase C (PKC)-dependent contarctions. Furthermore, we investigated immunoglobulin deposition in the arterial wall by immunohistochemistry. Dogs were classified into four groups, sham (saline injected), SAH (two-hemorrhage model), FK-506-treated I (0.15mg/kg i.m.) and-treated II (0.3mg/kg i.m.) groups. Angiograms showed severe vasospasm in SAH,treated I and ll, and no significant difference was observed among these three groups. Serum compliments did not show any significant changes in four guoups. FK-506 did not show any vasodilatory effects on K^+-dependent and PKC-dependent contarctions. Because of technical problems, we did not succeed in staining any immunoglobulin depositions in arterial walls in any group.
Contrary to our expectation, FK-506 did not show any therapeutic effect on vasospasm after SAH.There is a significant discepancy between cyclosporine and FK-506 regarding therapeutic effect on vasospasm. We speculated that this difference might be based on the pnarmacological difference of immunosuppression between the two, especially the mechanism of suppression on the production of interleukine 2. If we could have a chance to investigate this point, a pathogenensis of vasospasm could be clarified further.