Project/Area Number |
04670858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NEGORO Makoto Nagoya University, Medicalschool, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (90115618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Ikuo Nagoya University, Medicalschool, Clinical assistant, 医学部, 医員
FUKUDA Toshio Nagoya University, Engineeringschool, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70156785)
中林 規容 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | micromachine / active catheter / shape memory alloy / simulator system / ICPF actuator / active guide wire / 形状記憶合金 |
Research Abstract |
The development of recent technology has significantly changed the medical field. And more advancemenr will be expected within a decade. Amongthem, the most promising one is micromachine which is composed of micro-parts with more than 10nanometers up to 1mm in size. The purpose of this work is to find out the possible contribution of micromachine technoloty to intravascular neurosurgery and its catheter guidance. Shape memory alloy (SMA) wires were embedded inside of various sized catheters with multi-lumens. It is 4 Fr, 5 Fr, 6 of 3 active units incorporating SMA wires in lumina as the active catheter (AC) was evaluated by applying an electric voltage in air and in physiological saline. Bending direction and bending angle of this AC were measuredin various working conditions. We also modelled that the model of the AC is resonable. By using simulators (conditions, similar to a body cavity), we carried out the simulation of "in vitro" experiments. We also made "in vivo" experiments. The experimental results indicate that the proposed AC works properly, and that it is truly usable for intracavity operations. Next experiment is active guide wire system. Prototype models are 3Fr, 4Fr, 6Fr (1Fr=1/3mm) in diameter and consist of catheter tube and active guide wire with ICPF actuator (Ionic Conducting Polymer Film Actuator) on its front end as the servo actuator. The bending motions and bending angle of the AC have been measured by application of electricity in physiologocal saline solution using laser displacement sensors. We also modeled this AC for characteristic evalution. Experimental results show that the model of the active catheter is reasonable for practical applications.