Transplantation of the Sympathetic Ganglion in Parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Toru  Wakayama Medical College, Neurological Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40100995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Kazuyoshi  Wakayama Medical College, Neurological Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20142391)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 組織培養 / 神経成長因子 / Interleukin / 神経移植 / 交感神経節 / サイトカイン / 交感神経
Research Abstract
By the support of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) from 1992-1993, we have studied viability of transplanted sympathetic ganglion which had been cultured for a long period. In 1992, viability of the long-term cultured sympathetic ganglion was examined in 6-OHDA lesioned rats. The ganglion cultured for 2, or 4 weeks well survived in the host brain and revealed recovery of abnormal behavior of the 6-OHDA lesioned rats. In contrast ganglion cultured for 6 weeks failed to show survival of the graft and recovery of the behavior. In 1993, during culture of the ganglion, we added Interleukin-1 to induce nerve growth factor in the cultured medium. The sympathetic ganglion cultured in the Interleukin-1-conditioned medium showed high concentration of nerve growth factor(seven times higher than the control) and extended neurite outgrowth. Transplantation of the cultured ganglion in the Interleukin-1-conditioned medium revealed higher viability than the control in the host brain.
These results indicate the possibility of that the sympathetic ganglion can be treated in the culture system for 4 weeks to obtain high viability of the transplant, and this procedure can be clinically applied in the future.