Reconstruction of neural tissue by means of transplantation of immortalized cell line generated by transfer of oncogene (tsA58)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Koki  Keio University, Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40048286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Shigeki  Keio University, Sch.of Med., Dozent, 医学部, 講師 (70127596)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNeural transplantation / Immortalized cell / Oncogene / Cerebellum / Purkinje cells / Hippocampus / Granule cell / Mouse / 神経修復 / 可塑性 / 神経分化 / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞移動 / 神経成長栄養因子 / 温度感受性発癌遺伝子 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
An immortalized cell line V1 was applied to the transplantation experiments as the model of immature neural cells and the host-graft interaction in the mouse brain was examined by histological methods. This cell line was generated by retrovirus mediated transduction of temperature-sensitive oncogene tsA58 into the primary culture of mouse embryonic diencephalon and showed neuronal or glial differentiation at 39゚C which corresponds to the mouse body temperature.
When this cell line was transplanted into the adult diencephalon, the site of origin of this cell line, they showed neuronal differentiation as revealed by the expression of neurofilament immunoreactivity. Then, this cell line was transplanted stereotaxically into the cerebellum and hippcampus of the mouse brain and the behavior of the transplanted cells was analyzed with regard to the site of transplantation and the developmental stage of the host brain. When transplanted into the developing brain, this cell line migrated and wa … More s stratified in Purkinje cell layr of the cerebellum and hippocampal dentate gyrus, and close association with the arrangement of the host cortical astroglia was found. When transplanted into the adult cerebellum, this cell line also showed migration and arrangement in Purkinje cell layr. In contrast, when transplanted in the adult hippocampus, this cell line did not show any particular arrangement.
The results of the present study suggest that transplanted cell line V1 can be integrated into the developmental processes of the host brain and is arranged corresponding to the cortical structure. The glial framework of the developing host brain is considered to be involved in the arrangement of the transplanted cells. In contrast, host-graft interaction showed differences between the cerebellum and hippocampus of the adult mouse. Above findings suggest that the plasticity of the host brain to integrate the grafted cells might be maintained in the restricted area of the adult brain. The possibility to reconstruct the adult brain by the transplantation of immature neural cells was shown in this study. Less