Increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> and neuronal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hajime  Juntendo Univ. Medical Department Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KDOTA Yoshiaki  Juntendo Univ. Medical Department Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60204517)
UDO Akira  Juntendo Univ. Medical Department Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10185051)
YASUMOTO Yukimasa  Juntendo Univ. Medical Department Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20175649)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHippocampus / Neuron / Glutamate / Calcium / Cell death / Hypothermia / 神経毒性 / 神経保護 / 培養神経細胞 / グリア / 神経保護作用 / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
To elucidate the precise mechanism of neuronal protection by brain hypothermia, we conducted an investigation as to what effect low temperature had on glutamate-induced intracellular free calcium ([Ca^<2+>]i) accumulation and cell death in cultured hippocampal neurons. Fifteen minutes of exposure to either 100muM or 1mM glutamate uniformly induced a marked increase in [Ca^<2+>]i, with delayd recovery and massive neuronal death under the conditions of both 37゚C and 30゚C.The study indicated that brain hypothermia cannot save neurons once glutamate is released during ischemia, and that intraischemic hypothermia in vivo probably prevents the development of ischemic neuronal injuly by suppressing extracellular glutamate release.