Effects of Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (BDNF) on 1-Methyl-4-Phenyl-1,2,3,6-Tetrahydropyridine (MPTP)-induced Parkinsonism in Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational cardiovascular Center, Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tetsuya  Dept.Etiology and pathogenlsis National Cavdiovascular Center Research Institute staff, 病因部, 室員 (30217278)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBrain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor(BDNF) / 1-Methyl-4-Phenyl-1,2,3,6-Tetrahydropyridine(MPTP) / Parkinson's disease / Monkey / Parkinson's disease / Brain-derived neurotrophic / パーキンソン病 / Brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF)
Research Abstract
The effects of intrathecal infusion of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) were examined in a 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropiridine (MPTP)-induced parkinsonian model in monkeys. Nine Japanese monkeys were divided randomly into three groups : untreated control (n=3) ; BDNF group (n=3) ; and non-BDNF group(n=3). Animals in the BDNF group reccived continuous intrathecal infusion of 10 ml of cell culture medium containing a total of 10 mug of BDNF protein ; while the non-BDNF group reccived intrathecal infusion of the same culture medium not containing no BDNF.To induce Parkinsonian syndromcs, a total of 1mg/kg MPTP was administered intravenously to each monkey in both BDNF and non-BDNF groups. Neurological signs in the monkeys were monitored for 2 weeks and scored according to the monkey Parkinsonism rating scale ; histological changes in the substantia nigra were evaluated after the 2-week observation period.
The BDNF-treated animals remained asymptomatic during the first week and showed mild parkinsonism during the second week, whereas the non-BDNF group showed typical Parkinsonian syndrome during the first week, with deterioration in the second week. Histological damage in the substantia nigra correlated well with the clinical features. Severe neuronal cell loss in the substantia nigra was observed in animals with severe Parkinsonism(those in the non-BDNF group), while significantly less damage was observed in this region in the BDNF group.
These findings suggest that BDNF may have a preventive effect on the neurological syndrome and the histological damage of the substantia nigra in MPTP-induced Parkinsonism in monkeys.