Project/Area Number |
04670888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOKAWA Yasuo MIE UNIVERSITY Faculty of Medicine ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80115708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEZAWA Osamu MIE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60181575)
KASAI Yuichi MIE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20242943)
村田 昌浩 三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (70200300)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Fat embolism syndrome / Arachidonate cascade / Cyclooxygenase / Treatment / Aspirin / Betamethasone / Aprotinin / Heparin / Fat embolism / Phospholipase A2 / Fat Embulism(脂肪塞栓) / phospholipase A_2 / 肺胞洗浄液 |
Research Abstract |
It has been reported that arachidonate cascads is concerned with formation mechanism of pulmonary damages in fat embolism syndrome. In this study, we examined the effectiveness of the drug, recommended for treatment of fat embolism syndrome generally, to measure arachidonic acid and its metabolic substance, at the base of the results we had. (Result) Dynamic stage of arachidonic acid metabolic substance in lung tissue extract in the case that we use each drug for 1) In the case of aspirin, betamethasone, and heparin, thromboxaneB_2 and prostaglandinE_2 were significantly measured decreased, compared with those in the standard cose. 2) In the case of aprotinin, 6-keto-prostazlaudinF thromboxaneB_2 and prostaglandinE_2 were significantly measured decreased Histological study. In the case of aspirin and bethamethasone, fat droplet in lung capillary probed to be lost, and finding of edema was not found. In the case of aprotinin and heparin, fat droplet remained in lung capillary and there was not obrious defference that depended on the use of them.