Experimental study of Vasculalized Nerve Allograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGrant in Aid for scientific Research
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Susumu  Nara Medical University, The Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, The Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20221640)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCAT activity / Nerve Allograft / Vascularized Nerve graft / FK506 / CAT活性 / 血管柄付神経移植 / 神経移植 / マイクロサージャリー / マイクロアンギオグラフィー
Research Abstract
Maintenance of favorable regeneration of transplanted peripheral nerves after discontinuation of immunosuppressant therapy was examined by means of allotransplantation of the sciatic nerve in rats. Brown-Norway rats (B-N : RT-1^n) were used as donors and Fisher rats (F344 : RT-1^1) were used as recipients. These two strains were MHC incompatible each other. Vascularized nerve grafts (VNG) and free nerve grafts (FNG) were compared. For immunosuppression, 0.5mg/kg of FK506 was intramuscularly injected once daily from the day of transplantion. On the basis of treatment with FK506,0 (no treatment), 4,6,8 and 12 week treatment groups were prepared. Each group consisted of 6 planted rats, and the animals were examined in the 16th and 20 weeks. Results were evaluated by choline acetyltransferase (CAT) activity, histological examination and electromyography. Axons continued to regenerate favorably after termination of treatment with the immunosuppressant. The myelin and schwann' s cells showed temporary rejection of the graft after the end of treatment with the immunosuppressant, but this change seemed to heal later. Administration of the immunosuppressant was necessary to continue until all the regenerating axons completed expension through the nerve graft. No significant differences were observed between the VNG and FNG.However, when the period of treatment with the immunosuppressant was short. CAT activity of VNG was higher than that of FNG.Hesurement of CAT activity was shown to be a simple method for the quantitative evaluation of axonal function.