An Experimental Study on Assessment of Severity of Ischemic Damage to Skeletal Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Orthopaedic Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumito  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90154856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuo  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80182905)
MIYAGAWA Tadahiko  Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60190740)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIschemia / Skeletal muscle / adenine nucleotide metabolites / 尿酸値
Research Abstract
Dog limbs were experimentally amputated, and the levels of inosine (In) , hypoxanthine (IIx) , xanthine (Xn) and uric acid (UA) , which are the metabolites of the skeletal muscle of the amputated limbs, were determined by high performance liquid chromatography-ultraviolet (HPLC-UV) method. The correlation between the levels of these parameters and the severity of ischemic damage to the skeletal muscle of the amputated limbs was analyzed.
1. The levels of In, IIx, and UA increased with time after amputation and were significantly higher when the amputated limb was stored at ambient temperature (18゚C) than at cold temperature (4゚C) .
2. When the blood flow in the amputated limb was re established, the levels of In, IIx, Xn and UA returned to the levels recorded immediately after amputation when the ischemic time was one or two hours, while they did not return even after four hours of recirculation when the ischemic time was four hours and five hours.
The above results indicated that the levels of In, IIx, Xn and UA reflect well the metabolic state of the skeletal muscle having undergone ischemic damage and that it is possible to judge whether or not the muscle tissue has undergone irreversible damage by analyzing whether the levels of these parameters return to the levels recorded immediately after ischemic damage.