Quantitation of oxygen radaical production of splanchnic organs in animals with various types of shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryo (1993)  Nippon Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20008345)
小川 龍 (1992)  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50008215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾藤 博保  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10246986)
YUUKI Teiichi  Nippon Medical School, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10174830)
阿部 聖孝  日本医大大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshemorrhagic shock / splanchnic ischemia shock / lung injury by radicals / oxygen free radicals / spin-trapping techinique lipid peroxidartion / oxygen radical scavenger / スキャベンジャー / スピントラップ法 / 内臓虚血 / 内臓虚血ショック / キサンチン酸化酵素
Research Abstract
Three models of organ injury induced by shock (hemorrhagic, splanchnic ischemia and lung injury) were made on adult rats. The methods were reported previously. New techniques were emplyed for trapping of radicals using PBN as a trapper. The details were reprted previously. Radaicals trapped into PBN were analyzed quantitatively using NSR spectrometry.
Spin aducts production in liver was increased to 270% after 2 hour of hemorrhagic shock. A small and tempoary elevation of spin aducts prodeuction in bowels was observed immediately after release of splanchinic artery occlusion, followed by reduction to control levels. Spin aducts production increased markedly after 30 minutes after reperfusion and show a peak at 90 minutes after in splanchnic ischemia shock model. On lung injury model radical production elevated linearly after injection of xanthine-xanthine oxidase solution into trachea. Lipid peroxidation increased pararelly to production of oxygen free radaicals in organ of animals subjected to 3 types of injury.
Oxygen radical scavengers such as allopurinol and superoxide dismutase were applied on animals with shock. Alopurinol did not show any effective insults, Superoxide dismutase showed a suppressive effect of oxygen radical production in splanchnic ischemia shock and lung injury models.
In rats which have no white blood corpuscle by pre-treatment of nitrogen mastard spinaducts production of bowel remained in a low state, suggesting a possible role of these blood cells in produciton of tissue injuries.